ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.
Rayburn, Sam
Born: January 06, 1882 in Roane County, Tennessee, United States
Died: November 16, 1961 in Bonham, Texas, United States
Other Names: Rayburn, Samuel Taliaferro; Mr. Democrat
Nationality: American
Occupation: Speaker of the House of Representatives (U.S. federal government)
The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia™. New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 2020.
Full Text: The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia COPYRIGHT 2008 Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved.
Full Text: 

Rayburn, Sam (Samuel Taliaferro Rayburn), 1882–1961, U.S. legislator, b. Roane co., Tenn. After his family moved (1887) to Fannin co., Tex., he worked at cotton picking. He worked his way through school, studied law at the Univ. of Texas, and practiced in Bonham, Tex. He was (1907–12) a member of the Texas legislature and in 1913 entered the U.S. Congress. A middle-of-the-road Democrat, Rayburn soon became prominent in national politics. In the 1930s he was the man most directly responsible for the passage of New Deal legislation in the House. Rayburn held the office of speaker (1940–47; 1949–53; 1955–61) more than twice as long as any of his predecessors; his great political skill and his intimate knowledge of the House rules contributed to his unique prestige as a parliamentary leader.

See biographies by A. Champagne (1984), D. B. Hardemane and D. C. Bacon (1987); study by B. Mooney (1971).

Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Rayburn, Sam." The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia™, Columbia University Press, 2020. Kids InfoBits, https%3A%2F%2Flink.gale.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FA68486179%2FITKE%3Fu%3Dj043905119%26sid%3DITKE%26xid%3D36b3fa8e. Accessed 6 Apr. 2020.

Gale Document Number: GALE|A68486179