Article Reading Levels
  • Level 4

Document controls

Johnson, Lady Bird

Citation metadata

Date: 2020
Publisher: The Columbia University Press
Document Type: Brief biography
Length: 159 words
Lexile Measure: 1120L

Main content

About this Person
Born: December 22, 1912 in Karnack, Texas, United States
Died: July 11, 2007 in West Lake Hills, Texas, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: First lady
Other Names: Johnson, Claudia Alta Taylor; Johnson, Claudia Taylor; Johnson, Claudia Alta; Taylor, Claudia Alta
Full Text: 

Johnson, Lady Bird, 1912–, b. Karnack, Tex., as Claudia Alta Taylor. She married (1934) Lyndon B. Johnson and played an active role in his political career. As first lady (1963–69), she was the first to have her own press secretary and to make a campaign trip on her own. She also sponsored environmental causes and national beautification projects and later co-founded (1982) what is now the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Austin, Tex. A successful businesswoman, she bought (1943) a debt-ridden radio station in Austin, Tex., and built it into a multimillion dollar broadcasting company. Johnson also owned and managed extensive ranching lands in Texas. She was the author of A White House Diary (1970).

See M. L. Gillette, Lady Bird Johnson: An Oral History (2012); biographies by M. D. Smith (1964), G. L. Hall (1967), and J. J. Russell (2012); L. I. Gould, Lady Bird Johnson and the Environment (1988).

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|A69221330