Article Reading Levels
  • Level 5

Document controls

Nelson, Willie

Citation metadata

Date: 2021
Publisher: The Columbia University Press
Document Type: Brief biography
Length: 227 words
Lexile Measure: 1340L

Main content

About this Person
Born: April 30, 1933 in Abbott, Texas, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Country singer
Other Names: Nelson, Willie Hugh
Full Text: 

Nelson, Willie, 1933–, American country singer, guitarist, and songwriter, b. Abbott, Tex. Nelson began playing professionally at 10 and joined a western swing band as a teenager. In the 1960s he moved to Nashville, where he became a successful songwriter, composing such tunes as "Funny How Time Slips Away" and the Patsy Cline hit "Crazy." Nelson returned to Texas in the 1970s and during that decade came into his own as a performer, creating the blues-rock-country hybrid known as "outlaw music" and becoming enormously popular. He achieved great success with the albums Shotgun Willie (1973) and Red Headed Stranger (1975) (containing the hit "Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain") and also began performing widely in concert tours, singing for a country-crossover audience. Among his later albums are Wanted: The Outlaws (1976), Stardust (1978), City of New Orleans (1984), The Promised Land (1986), Across the Borderline (1993), Teatro (1998), and the comprehensive collection One Hell of a Ride (2008). Nelson had federal tax problems in the 1980s, but they were resolved by the 1990s, in part with revenues from The IRS Tapes (1991). He has performed in a number of films, including The Electric Horseman (1979), Honeysuckle Rose (1980), and Wag the Dog (1998), and is well known for sponsoring Farm Aid concerts.

See biography by J. N. Patoski (2008).

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|A90509332