ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.

Mae C. Jemison

Kids InfoBits. 2019. Lexile Measure: 510L.
Born: August 05, 1930 in Wapakoneta, Ohio, United States
Died: August 25, 2012 in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Other Names: Armstrong, Neil A.; Armstrong, Neil Alden
Nationality: American
Occupation: Astronaut
Full Text: 

Mae Jemison testifies before a Senate committee.

Mae Jemison testifies before a Senate committee.
© ZUMA Press, Inc./Alamy Stock Photo

Sidebar: HideShow

Words to Know

chemistry
a science that studies substances and the changes that they go through
autobiography
a book that a person writes about his or her life

Mae Jemison is an astronaut. She was the first African American woman in space. She is also a teacher, doctor, and scientist. Jemison works to help kids learn about science.

Early Life

Mae Jemison was born in Alabama in 1956. Her family later moved to Illinois.

Jemison was a very good student. She loved science. She went to college when she was just 16 years old. She studied chemistry.

Jemison went to another school. She learned to be a doctor.

A Love of Helping Others

Jemison loved helping other people. She began to travel to many places. She even went to Africa.

Jemison worked as a doctor. She helped sick people. She also taught people to stay healthy.

She wanted to help even more people. Jemison joined the Peace Corps. This is a group of people who travel the world to help others. She went to Africa again with the Peace Corps.

Looking to Space

Jemison was working as a doctor. But she wanted to travel into space. She wanted to become an astronaut.

Jemison wrote to NASA. This is a group that sends scientists into space. She talked about how she was a doctor and scientist. NASA put her on a team of new astronauts in 1988.

Jemison and her team went into space in 1992. Jemison spent eight days learning about the science of space. She was the first African American woman to go into space.

Teaching, Writing, and Honors

Jemison left NASA in 1993. But she stayed very busy.

Jemison started several groups. These groups helped kids learn about science.

Jemison worked as a teacher. She also wrote an autobiography in 2001.

Jemison later wrote books for kids. These books were about science and space.

Jemison has won many awards for her work. She has helped many people during her life.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Family: Never married; no children. Education: Stanford University, B.S. in chemical engineering and a B.A. in African and African American Studies, 1977; Cornell University Medical School, medical degree, 1981.
 
Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Mae C. Jemison." Kids InfoBits, Gale, a Cengage Company, 2019. Kids InfoBits, https%3A%2F%2Flink.gale.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FIOIYDM280021778%2FITKE%3Fu%3Dj043905119%26sid%3DITKE%26xid%3D10bf45c7. Accessed 22 Aug. 2019.

Gale Document Number: GALE|IOIYDM280021778