ReadSpeaker:
ListenLarger documents may require additional load time.

Lyndon B. Johnson

Kids InfoBits. 2014. Lexile Measure: 600L.
Born: August 27, 1908 in Stonewall, Texas, United States
Died: January 22, 1973 in Stonewall, Texas, United States
Other Names: Johnson, Lyndon Baines; Johnson, Lyndon; LBJ
Nationality: American
Occupation: President (Government)
Full Text: 

President Lyndon B. Johnson standing in the White House Office.

President Lyndon B. Johnson standing in the White House Office.
AP/Wide World Photos. Reproduced by permission.

Lyndon B. Johnson was vice president under President John F. Kennedy. He became president in 1963 after Kennedy was killed. Johnson was elected president in 1964.

Johnson was raised on a farm in rural Texas. His family was poor. He worked his way through college and became a schoolteacher. In 1937 he was elected to Congress.

Johnson became a powerful senator from Texas. He was able to get other members of Congress to vote his way. He became the vice president when Kennedy became the president in 1960. After Kennedy was killed Johnson became president. He promised to continue Kennedy's programs.

Johnson wanted America to become a "Great Society." This meant that Americans would help the poor and end racial problems.

Johnson and Congress created many programs that would do this. Medicare and Medicaid were health insurance programs for the poor and elderly. Head Start was a preschool program for poor children. The Civil Rights Act of 1964 helped African Americans gain equal rights with white Americans.

The Vietnam War made Johnson very unpopular. The Vietnam War was a war between the people of South and North Vietnam. The United States supported South Vietnam. Johnson sent U.S. troops to help them fight the war.

Many Americans became angry after U.S. soldiers were killed in Vietnam. Johnson became more and more unpopular. He decided not to run for president again. He died in 1973.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Family: Married Claudia Taylor on November 17, 1934; children: Lynda Bird and Luci. Education: Graduated from Southwest Texas State Teachers College.
 
Source Citation   (MLA 8th Edition)
"Lyndon B. Johnson." Kids InfoBits, Gale, a Cengage Company, 2014. Kids InfoBits, https%3A%2F%2Flink.gale.com%2Fapps%2Fdoc%2FTJGCQF770571554%2FITKE%3Fu%3Dj043905119%26sid%3DITKE%26xid%3D38747c86. Accessed 15 Dec. 2019.

Gale Document Number: GALE|TJGCQF770571554