Article Reading Levels

Document controls

Amelia Earhart

Citation metadata

Date: 2020
Publisher: Gale, a Cengage Company
Document Type: Biography
Length: 228 words
Lexile Measure:

Main content

About this Person
Born: July 24, 1897 in Atchison, Kansas, United States
Died: July 02, 1937
Nationality: American
Occupation: Airplane pilot
Other Names: Earhart, Amelia Mary; Putnam, Amelia Mary Earhart
Full Text: 

Earhart, Amelia Amelia Earhart. Amelia Earhart. Getty Images.

Sidebar: HideShow

Words to Know

airfield
an area set aside for aircraft
pilot
a person who flies an aircraft

Amelia Earhart was a famous pilot. She set many flying records. She tried to fly around the world. But she disappeared.

She was never found. No one knows what happened to her. It is still a mystery.

Early Life

Amelia Earhart was born in Atchison, Kansas. She was born in 1897. She was not like most girls. She climbed trees. She hunted rats with a rifle.

She visited an airfield. She was 20 years old. She decided to learn to fly airplanes.

Learning to Fly

This was in 1918. Flying was new then. It was dangerous. Most pilots were men. That did not stop Earhart.

She took flying lessons. She bought a small plane. It cost $2,000.

Setting Records

Earhart was good at flying. She set records. She flew the highest. She traveled across the Atlantic Ocean. She flew from Hawaii to California. She flew the fastest. She became famous.

Last Flight

Earhart flew in June 1937. She planned to circle Earth. No one had tried this before. She flew for a month.

Then she disappeared. She was lost over the Pacific Ocean. Some people think she crashed. Others think the Japanese took her. They may have thought she was a spy.

She was never found. Her plane was not found, either.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Family: Married George Palmer Putnam, 1931.
 

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|KLKKJH242166907