Charles R(obinson) Wicke

Citation metadata

Date: 2002
Document Type: Brief biography
Length: 302 words

Document controls

Main content

About this Person
Born: 1928 in Raonoke, Virginia, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Writer
Other Names: Wicke, Charles R.
Updated:June 12, 2002
 
PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Family: Born April 13, 1928, in Raonoke, VA; son of Reginald Julius (an engineer) and Mary (Robinson) Wicke; married Concepcion Sanchez, August 29, 1965; children: Charles Jr., Clara Maria. Education: University of Virginia, B.A., 1948; Mexico City College (now University of the Americas), M.A., 1954; further graduate study at Escuela Nacional de Anthropologia e Historia, Mexico, 1955-56, and Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1958-60; University of Arizona, Ph.D., 1965. Politics: Democrat. Religion: None. Military/Wartime Service: U.S. Army, 1951-53. Memberships: American Anthropological Association (fellow), American Association for the Advancement of Science (fellow), Society for American Archaeology, Universities Art Association of Canada, Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (fellow), Sociedad Mexicana de Anthropologia, Centro de Estudios Antropologicos del Ateneo Paraguayo, Sigma Xi. Addresses: Home: 809 Halburton Rd., Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V8Y 1J1. Office: Department of History in Art, University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada V8W 2Y2.

 
CAREER:

Mexico City College (now University of the Americas), Mexico City, Mexico, instructor in athropology, 1955-60; University of the Americas, Mexico City, assistant professor of anthropology, 1964-66; Universidad Nacional de Asuncion, Asuncion, Paraguay, Fulbright lecturer in anthropology, 1966-67; Northern Illinois University, De-Kalb, associate professor of anthropology, 1968-69; University of Oklahoma, Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma City, associate professor of anthropology, 1969-77; University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia, visiting associate professor, 1977--.

 
AWARDS:

Buenos Aires Convention grant to Peru, 1957; U.S. Steel Foundation grants, 1963, 1964; Northern Illinois University faculty research grant, 1969.

 
WORKS:

WRITINGS BY THE AUTHOR:

  • (Contributor) Carmen Cook de Leonard, editor, Esplendor del Mexico Antiguo (means "The Splendor of Ancient Mexico"), Centro de Investigaciones Anthropologicas de Mexico (Mexico), 1959.
  • (Contributor) John Paddock, editor, Ancient Oaxaca, Stanford University Press, 1966.
  • Olmec: An Early Art Style of Precolumbian Mexico, University of Arizona, 1971.

Contributor to professional journals in the United States and Latin America.

 

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|H1000105895