Momaday, N. Scott (Tsoi-talee) (1934- )

Citation metadata

Date: Edition 1 1991
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Document Type: Biography; Brief article
Length: 174 words

Document controls

Main content

About this Person
Born: February 27, 1934 in Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Writer
Other Names: Mammedatty, Novarro Scotte; Momaday, Navarre Scott; Tsoai-talee; Rock Tree Boy
Full Text: 

novelist, poet, memoirist. Momaday, a member of the Kiowa tribe, was born in Oklahoma and grew up on reservations in the Southwest. He was educated at the University of New Mexico and Stanford University. He has taught at Berkeley, Stanford, and the University of Arizona. His first novel, House Made of Dawn (1968), the story of a young Native American caught between his heritage and white culture, won a Pultizer Prize. The Way to Rainy Mountain (1969) is a reworking of Kiowa folktales interspersed with reminiscences of his own childhood. The Names (1976) combines personal memories with enecdotes about his ancestors. His poetry collections include Angle of Geese (1973) and The Gourd Dancer (1976). The Ancient Child (1989) is a novel concerning Set, a successful San Francisco artist who was raised as an Anglo, but is actually part Kiowa. When his adoptive father dies and dissonant elements creeping into his paintings threaten his career, he is saved by the intervention of Grey, a Kiowa woman who brings him back to his Native American roots.

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|A16852957