Staphylococcus aureus pyomyositis and septic lung emboli.

Citation metadata

Date: Jan. 31, 2022
Publisher: CMA Impact Inc.
Document Type: Clinical report
Length: 565 words
Lexile Measure: 1190L

Document controls

Main content

Article Preview :

A 14-year-old boy of low socioeconomic status presented to our emergency department with a 3-4-day history of high-grade fever, left thigh pain and difficulty breathing. He had been previously well, had no history of trauma and did not use illicit drugs. On examination, he appeared thin and malnourished (body mass index 17). His left thigh was swollen, warm and tender, and motion was restricted because of pain. Laboratory investigations showed a hemoglobin level of 85.0 (normal 120.0-140.0) g/L, leukocyte count of 18.6 (normal 4.0-11.0) * [10.sup.9] L and albumin level of 18.6 (normal 34.0-48.0) g/L. We saw multiple hyperintense collections in the intermuscular planes in his left thigh on 72-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (Figure 1A). Thoracic computed tomography scans showed peripheral lung nodules of varying sizes; some had a feeding vessel, suggesting hematogenous spread of infection (Figure 1B).

We aspirated an...

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|A690567675