CASE REPORT.

Citation metadata

Authors: Taisha Doo and Aimee Crow
Date: Mar. 2022
From: Journal of Family Practice(Vol. 71, Issue 2)
Publisher: Jobson Medical Information LLC
Document Type: Clinical report
Length: 1,391 words
Lexile Measure: 1850L

Document controls

Main content

Article Preview :

* THE PATIENT 3-year-old girl

* SIGNS a symptoms

--Fever

--Cervical lymphadenopathy

--Leukocytosis

A previously healthy 3-year-old girl presented to the emergency department with 4 days of fever and 2 days of right-side neck pain. The maximum temperature at home was 103 [degrees]F. The patient was irritable and vomited once. There were no other apparent or reported symptoms.

The neck exam was notable for nonfluctuant, swollen, and tender lymph nodes on the right side. Her sclera and conjunctiva were clear, and her oropharynx was unremarkable. Lab work revealed leukocytosis, with a white blood cell (WBC) count of 15.5 x 103/pL (normal range, 4.0-10.0 x 103/pL). She was given one 20 cc/kg normal saline bolus, started on intravenous clindamycin for presumed cervical lymphadenitis, and admitted to the hospital.

On Day 2, the patient developed a fine maculopapular rash on her chest, abdomen, and back. She had spiking fevers--as high as 102.2 [degrees]F--despite being on antibiotics for more than 24 hours. The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) was 39 mm/h (0-20 mm/h), and C-reactive protein (CRP) was 71.4 mg/L (0.0-4.9 mg/L). Due to concern for abscess, a neck ultrasound was performed; it showed a chain of enlarged lymph nodes in the right neck (largest, 2.3 x 1.1 x 1.4 cm) and no abscess.

On Day 3, clindamycin was switched to intravenous ampicillin/sulbactam because a nasal swab for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus was negative. A swab for respiratory viral infections was also negative. The patient then developed notable facial swelling, bilateral bulbar conjunctival injection with limbic sparing, and swelling of her hands and feet.

THE DIAGNOSIS

By the end of Day 3, the patient's lab studies demonstrated microcytic anemia and low albumin (2.5 g/dL), but no transaminitis, thrombocytosis, or sterile pyuria. An electrocardiogram was unremarkable. A pediatric echocardiogram revealed hyperemic coronaries, indicating inflammation. The coronary arteries were measured in the upper limits of normal, and the patient's Z-scores were < 2.5. (A Z-score < 2 indicates no involvement, 2 to < 2.5 indicates dilation, and > 2.5 indicates aneurysm abnormality. (1) An ultrasound of the right upper quadrant revealed an enlarged/elongated gallbladder. The patient...

Source Citation

Source Citation   

Gale Document Number: GALE|A703998657